QUESTION

Do SS payments to my kids for my disability, reduce my support an equal amount?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2016 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in NJ and my children receive monthly checks from Social Security. Do those SS payments count as a credit towards child support payments? For example, If child support guidelines show $200 per week and SS is sending the other household $200 per week, does that mean I will not need to pay anything once there is a new court order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The SS payments to our children are counted as a resource, as income to them.  So it doens't quite count as child support, but it is used in the child support calculation and the over all effect is that it would reduce the child support payments you need to make. 
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 8:49 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters