QUESTION

Do step parents have the right to spank step kids?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My friend's ex-wife just got remarried and the new step father has been spanking his kids. Can the biological father press charges or get a restraining order against the step father? What rights do step parents have in disciplining step children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the step father is leaving marks, then the father needs to be taking the children to the hospital emergency room or the police station immediately. Otherwise, a motion to modify the custody order currently in place would seem to be in order if the children are being spanked for no reason by the mother's new husband. I would suggest consulting an attorney in your area.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters