QUESTION

Do the courts have the right to take child support from another child on public assistance???

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have sole custody of my 8 year old son and we been on public assistance since 2009 mostly because of my health. Now I have an older son 17 years old and ordered to pay child support! now can they take money from another childs public assistance money to pay the ordered child support??? They are both my son's but different Mother's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Under Wisconsin DCF guidelines, generally public assistance benefits cannot be used for child support. DCF 150.02 d. reads as follows; "All other income, whether taxable or not, except that gross income does not include any of the following: d. Public assistance benefits under ch. 49, Stats., except that child care subsidy payments under s. 49.155 Stats., shall be considered income to a child care provider."    
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:56 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters