QUESTION

Do the courts investigate to see what assets a person has in a divorce? How?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Will the court investigate what assets I have in my divorce?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court doesn't but opposing counsel will.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The court doesn't complete any type of investigation in a divorce case. It is up to the parties to complete their own investigations and then submit evidence to the court that they discover during the course of their own investigation.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No a court does not investigate anything.. the opposing party to the divorce does and presents proof of the assets to the court.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
As I recall, I answered this question yesterday. Trust me, laws and court procedures have not changed since then.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters