QUESTION

Do the spouses have to be living separately to file for divorce in Massachusetts?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Do the spouses have to be living separately to file for divorce in Massachusetts? If so, for how long?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
Spouse can live together and still get divorced in Massachusetts. The law used to be different. One Judge described it that in Massachusetts parties could not litigate by day and copulate by night. However, this has changed.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters