QUESTION

Do the state consider food Stamps as payment that the father has to pay back in Child Support.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2018 on Child Support - Maryland
More details to this question:
My two daughter's receives $50 a piece for Child Support, i receive $181 in food Stamps an receive a letter that has said retained by state $999 for state assistance .that amount has not decreased shouldnt it be going downas they take payment from him? When i spoke to a rep she said he only owed $2,226.46 but that$999 amount hasnt decreased, i put in for a modification last Sept how long is that process. I Feel like the kids are owed a lump sum or the State doesnt know its been 2 years or more that i havnt received Cash assistance from the State and are withholding money owed based on that. Ive giving them my paystubs whn i put in the modification.Something isnt adding up why are the girls only getting $50 a piece they are 7 and 10 years old, its not enough to even get them Shoes, let alone clothes with $50 he makes good money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
When did you submit modification? Did you use an assistance of a qualified representative to go through the process or did you did it yourself? Your details sound like you did it yourself. I would like to know more details about the issue and see what I can assist you with. I have attorneys licensed in other states, but we can assist in MD as we usually come to MD for other clients cases. If you like you can email me any and all documents to be reviewed free of cost at help@smsattorneys.com // if you can not afford an attorney, we do provide services for indigent // low-income clients at a reduced affordable rate. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2018 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters