QUESTION

Do the years of living apart reduce the length of marriage?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Both my spouse and I are from India. Frustrating marriage of close to 10 years where only I worked. Now, I wanted to go back to India and she filed a divorce case here and asks for alimony based on last year’s income which would make it impossible for me to exercise my right to return to my native country (I have acute Bipolar for which I think the social setup I have there can help. I have aged parents in India who would be happy to have me closer). The first few years of marriage, I was in USA and she in India. For visa purpose as well as differences back then itself. I have a mobile/manufactured home much before the marriage. I did a refinance during the marriage. We lived in this house. Does it impact separate property status? If yes, will it be equal or some other proportion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. Length of marriage is from date of marriage to date of separation.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters