QUESTION

do u have to have a legal separation to dissolve a marriage if u havn''t lived/been together for over 8 yrs?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2011 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
we have adult childern, no joint property or accts. we do not want anything from one another except to dissolve the marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Mason, OH
Marriage is a contract and despite living separate and apart for nearly a decade, the contract still remains.  Only the action of a court can terminate a valid marriage contract.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters