QUESTION

do u have to pay chil support for a child if not in school

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Just because a child does not go to school,does not mean his custodial parent does not get child support. You must pay child support until the "child" is 21, unless the child is emancipated. The test for emancipation is a financial test. The question is whether the child is financially independent, for example, if he lives on his own, pays his own insurance and has a job.   
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters