QUESTION

Do we as grandparents have the right to visit with our granddaughter even if the mother has custody?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2019 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my son and his wife are divorced and my ex daughter in-law has denied our whole side of the family any contact with our grand daughter for approximately 2 to 2 1/2 years for really no good reason other than she got angry with me and totally denied everyone else in the family contact with our grand daughter prior to which she only allowed limited visitation and mostly Skype calls with her, she would not allow her to stay with us say for a weekend ect. so my grand daughter was very shy around us when we did see or talk with her. please let us know if we have any hope of being able to seeor talk with our grand daughter again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  You don't indicate what state actually entered the divorce decree.  If the divorce was entered in the state of Florida, then, unfortunately, you have no legal rights to see your granddaughter.  However, if your son is entitled to timesharing with his daughter, then he certainly can permit you to see the child during his timesharing- unless there is something to the contrary in the Court order.   Other states have different rules, so if the divorce was in another state you should check the specific law in that state, as Florida has enforced out of state judgments allowing for grandparent visitation. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2019 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters