QUESTION

Do we file for a divorce where we live now or where we got married?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Generally speaking the jurisdiction where you would file the dissolution is where you have resided for the required period of time. In Arizona you must reside for at least 90 days prior to filing for the dissolution. Other states have other time periods, so I suggest you consult with an experienced family law attorney to determine you time frame. You certainly file for the dissolution where you reside, not where you were married.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
You file for dissolution in the county where you currently reside, provided you have lived in California for six months and the county for 3 months. If you do not meet the residency requirements you can wait or first file for legal separation to be amended to a dissolution petition once residency is established.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
In most states you need to file where you live now. There is usually a period time you need to have lived in a state to file.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The file your divorce and the state and county where you are currently residing provided you have been residing there a long enough so that jurisdiction has attached.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
You would file were you are located now. Whichever State and County that you live in.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Where you live.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Where you currently reside unless you have been there less than the time period that state requires.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Where you are now, provided you meet minimum residency requirements.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
To file for divorce in Arizona, you have to reside her at least 90 days. It is unclear whether you meet jurisdictional requirements to file elsewhere.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters