QUESTION

Do we follow custody guidelines for Indiana or Michigan if we were divorced in Michigan but both now live in Indiana?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I were married and divorced in Michigan. We both now live in Indiana. We are revising custody. Do we follow Michigan or Indiana's guidelines?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are revising custody in the Michigan court system then it is likely the Court would use Michigan parenting time guidelines.  If you are looking to file for a custody change, then you could likely file in Indiana since you both live here now; if that is the case, then the Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines would likely be used. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters