QUESTION

Do we have a case to sue for pregnancy fraud?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend informed me that he had a one night stand a while back with a woman he met on Craigslist. They had consensual sex, and against her wishes, they used a condom. He left the condom at her apartment and left. She now is claiming to be 24 weeks pregnant with his child. He met up with her recently and she informed him that her an her fiance have been wanting a child, but have not been able to, so after looking into in-vitro, they decided that it would be best to find someone to get her pregnant. She said that they are both well enough off so they don't want child support, and they want to put her fiance's name on the birth certificate, but they do want my boyfriend's genetic test done so they know what diseases run in his family. I believe that she may have inseminated herself after he left. I think it is extremely deceptive and essentially stealing his genetic material. Could he sue them? He recorded their conversation where she told him her and her fiance's plan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Arguably, he might be able to challenge her claims. But, let me ask, why isn't he concerned about this? Legally you are not involved in this and it would be solely his case. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If he is interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If he wants to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.

David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters