QUESTION

Do we have a good chance on winning full custody full placement if we do not feel it's safe for him to go back there?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We get court ordered 10 days a month for my step son. We have now had him for 4 months and his mother does not call unless we do. She does not ask to talk to him (he is 2 and can talk) or ask how he is. Her husband brought out a belt (he never wears them) for an interview. My step son ran to the couch and put his hands on his head and said no naughty and was crying. We asked the mom she said oh I think it's because my dad and I play with it too much. So we reported it to CPS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Of course the decision in the end depends not on how you feel (you fear for your grandson's welling), but what the court determines to be in the best interests of the child. Have you adopted your stepson? That would give you the parental rights you would not otherwise have. There is a potential case for termination of parental rights building. That is not an easy thing to do, but it's not impossible. You should consult an experienced family lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters