QUESTION

Do we have to be married or engaged so I can have my children around with my partner?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There is nothing in Michigan law that requires that a person be married or engaged in order to be able to have their kids around their new partner.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the orders in effect. See an attorney with details and the orders for a firm opinion.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters