QUESTION

Do we have to get an attorney from another state or can we get one here who will handle it?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
He has some issues with child support he needs to take care of. The child support problem is from another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will need to address the support problem in the state that issued the order; If you need an attorney for this, you will need one licensed in that state.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest an attorney local to the court where the our is.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters