QUESTION

Do we have to go in front of a judge if temporary custody is willioigly being signed over by the mother of a child?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother in law is willing to sign over temporary custody of her son to my husband and I. I just didn't know how the procedure would go. Would we have to go in front of a judge, and pay the $400 to file the paperwork. Is it something we could go to the courthouse and get notarized? We just don't know how the process goes, or how much time/ money we will need to complete the process
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  To do this properly you need to file a petition for temporary custody of the child by extended family member . Yes, you will need to pay the filing fee and go before the court.  You can find the necessary forms  12.970 (a) google Florida Family Law forms.  Hopefully, you can do this following the directions and then contacting the assistant for the judge that is assigned to your case. Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy Vova, P. A.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters