QUESTION

Do we have to go to court for mediation or can we do it on our own?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My 14 year old doesn't want to spend time at her fathers house because he has serious control issues that cause fighting constantly. It has become unhealthy for her but I know the complaints are not enough to take her away completely. Not sure which direction to pursue to change this situation. She comes home crying every weekend and she is not that kind of person. She is to afraid to tell him she doesn't want to go there because even an outfit she wears can enrage him into a battle. She is not a rebellious teenager, but I'm worried the stress of being constantly told how awful she is by him is causing serious damage to her self esteem. She wants things to be better with him but he refuses to accept he is doing anything wrong. He tells me I'm trying to be the "cool" mom by not upholding his punishments at my house, but I don't agree with him and he is still trying to control me even though he has a new wife to control. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The exisiting parenting plan likely has a provision that you would go to mediation before filing a modification with the court.  You may also try individual counseling for your daughter.  If you have shared decision making you will get to get your ex's consent as well.  You may also consider family counseling so your daughter can communicate with her father in an appropriate environment.  Best wishes.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters