QUESTION

Do we need a lawyer to represent us when filing a petition for grandparent visitation?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
What are grandparents legal rights to visitations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Melrose, MA at Martino Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would be advisable to have a lawyer. Grandparent rights, ie visitation, etc., is not given the same look at by the courts as it would be from custodial parents. Each case is different. Please call my office should you wish to speak to a family law attorney. John N. Tramontozzi, Esq. 781-662-0900
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters