QUESTION

Do we need to redo the child visitation schedule through the courts and if so in which state?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex is moving out where our original filing was done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The state which issued the schedule still has jurisdiction if you're living in that state. If you have agreed to changes and you are in agreement with his/her relocation, you can file an agreed amended schedule in the same state.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters