QUESTION

Do we need to remarry or is our marriage validated after he was divorced?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband got married but he was still married in Mexico thinking he was already divorce. We were married in 2013 but he got divorce after we got married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The law is clear that if you continue to reside together as H and W, your marriage is validated. 750 ILCS 5/213 states: b) Parties to a marriage prohibited under subsection (a) of this Section who cohabit after removal of the impediment are lawfully married as of the date of the removal of the impediment. Subsection prohibit marriage when the party is marriage. Thus once divorced, marriage valid as of the date of the divorce.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters