QUESTION

Do we still go to court if my husband is requesting (in our divorce) that I be granted sole custody?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am beyond happy about this but will we have to go to court if he has willingly done this.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to put your agreement into a Consent Order. In order to do that you have to have a custody case filed in the same court. You need an order to protect yourself should he change his mind or God forbid, took off with your children. Police need to have a court order to help you, should that happen.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on how your court system works. In Idaho, the court would accept the stipulation of the parties as to custody. If you are asking do you still need a court order, yes, you do. Otherwise dad can change his mind.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need it to be reduced to a Court order in order to be enforceable when he changes his mind. Do it right, its just you life and your children at risk.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
At least in Nebraska, you would not have to go to court if there is an agreement/order signed by both of you.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters