QUESTION

Do we still have to stay in our house together even if I already filed a divorce?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I have two children. I want to file a divorce.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I am not certain I understand your question. In Arizona if you were to move out of the house pending the dissolution that would not be seen by the court as you "abandoning" the house. One of you could ask the court for exclusive use of the house, but remember that if you are awarded exclusive use you would probably ordered to maintain the mortgage payments. It is important that you speak with an experienced family law attorney in your area to explore your options.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
You no longer have to co-habitate upon filing for divorce or seeking legal separation, even before they have been actually granted.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
No, you can live anywhere in the county. You cannot leave the area or Florida with the children without court approval or consent of the other parent.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Nothing requires either of you to stay in the house. That being said, it would be prudent to make a motion for temporary orders immediately after filing the petition for dissolution to determine who gets to live in the house pending the allocation of assets.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters