QUESTION

Do we still need a move away order and can a mediator grant that?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am moving to another state on Monday with my 5 year old daughter. I have 80% physical custody and 50% legal custody. Her father and I already came to an agreement and had it notarized. How long will the process be if we already have the guidelines in place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Are there existing court orders? If the father has given you written consent to leave the State with the child that is probably all you need, and you can properly move with the child. A mediation does not grant anything. If there is a court case, the mediator can help prepare an agreement that becomes a court order.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters