QUESTION

Do you automatically have to pay alimony if your asking for the divorce?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am worried that I will have to pay alimony if I file for divorce. My wife filed first and will not agree to anything or sign any papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Nothing in the order of filing has anything to do with a determination regarding spousal support.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters