QUESTION

Do you count from the time the divorce is filed or from the time its finalized.

Asked on Mar 19th, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is trying to divorce me before we hit the 10 year mark so that I wont be entitled to any of his benefits. We have been married 9 yrs 11 mths. Do I have any rights. I think he has gone to a lawyer but he has not served me or talked to me about it. Doesn't he have to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The good news is that the marriage is not over until the judge signs a final decree of divorce. So you will make it to ten years.  There's a minimum waiting period after filing a divorce of sixty days after the filing date. Plus you are going to be entitled to your share of the property whether or not you have been married ten years.  If you are asking about military retirement benefits you are entitled to a share after even a short marriage. The ten years gets you the advantage of being paid your portion of husband's retirement directly from DFAS. The ten year mark is also relevant in eligibility for spousal maintenance after the divorce. I recommend you check with the district clerk in your county to see if a divorce has been filed. Yes he needs to have you served or ask you to sign a waiver, but people are sneaky sometimes.  
Answered on Apr 05th, 2020 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters