QUESTION

Do you find it wrong if I want to start spending the nights in my girlfriend’s with my kids?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have a parental agreement that says something about keeping my relationships separate from my kids. I have been dating her for 6 months. I introduced my kids to my girlfriend and her kids. My ex and my daughter's psychologist didn't think it's a good idea either.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have two separate questions. First is it legal. There apparently nothing in the order that prevents it, so it appears to be legal. Second, is it good for the children. I think you need to listen to the professional about this, i.e. the counselor.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think the unless and until you are married such is NOT a good idea. Whatever you do in front of your children you can anticipate they are going to do in front of you. What are you teaching them?
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Read the order. Obey the order. It probably only prohibits the girl friend from spending the night when you have the children. You could marry the girl friend or go back to court to have the order changed if you insist on having her overnight when you have the children.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It doesn't matter what I think. What seems to matter here is that your child has a psychologist and the psychologist doesn't think it is best for your child. That should be the end of the issue.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters