QUESTION

Do you handle guardianships for a 29 yr. old with Downs Syndrome? My stepson, who is disabled; has been the single father/guardian of his son for 29 y

Asked on Dec 10th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Stepson and my daughter have co-guardianship of my grandson, Brandon who is 29 with Downs Syndrome. We have a guardianship from Illinois which last dated was Dec. of 2019. We need to get another one from the State of FLA. Have consulted several attys and some state it can be transferred, but others and the Clerk of the Pinellas Court say we need a new one. For two years my stepson has himself been disabled and they are struggling on SS income, but we must make sure Brandon is taken care of. Our attys in Illinois bailed because they were getting no where. It's urgent my daughter meet with you to discuss this and the cost involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not know how to transfer it, but can try to help you open a new one.  Call me at 305-283-4785. Thanks. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters