QUESTION

Do you handle out of state divorce es

Asked on May 15th, 2018 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
I filed papwork back in 2007, but she has not the signed, so my question do I speed this process up, I have the case number, but it is Virginia Beach.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gulf Shores, AL at McKerall & McKerall, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
For starters, you may need a lawyer in Virginia Beach, not Alabama.  Its hard to believe that a divorce case has been left pending for 11 years, but its possible.  It may have been dismissed.  If it hasn't been, you can probably dismiss it and start over, possibly in Alabama.   If it has been or can now be dismissed, and you now live in Alabama, your circumstances may be such that you can get your divorce from an Alabama court.  Start with an Alabama lawyer and go from there.  He or she can check out the status of the case in Virginia Beach and advise you from there.
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters