QUESTION

Do you have divorce lawyers that does pro bono cases I have the paperwork what I need is a divorce lawyer

Asked on Jul 20th, 2021 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been supporting my Husband for 43yrs and I don't want to let our house fall apart because he's never put any money into the house. And he won't let me have help from family. He doesn't do anything but smoke pot from the time he gets up until he goes to bed. I've had him arrested for shoveling me into the closet door he had to take anger management he classes but didn't help. I've checked out every source for a lawyer but I have had no luck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I think this is a situation in which you should ask your family's help hire a divorce attorney. As for finding the right divorce attorney, ask other people who have had a divorce if they were satisified with their divorce attorney; you can also contact the free Michigan Bar Association lawyer referal service. Most divorce attorneys do not do much pro bono work.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2021 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters