QUESTION

Do you have to be married for a long time before your wife can go after your pension in a divorce?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You have to be married long enough that the court would consider the fact that the contribution comes from marital assets. Probably about 4 years.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters