QUESTION

Do you have to get a annulment if the my husband was still legally married to his first wife when we got married?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
The man I married was still legally married to his first wife when we got married and now he's in jail so do I have to file for an annulment or can I just walk away? We have no children together or property together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should get annulment.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters