QUESTION

do you have to give the original birth certificate to ex or should they get their own copy

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Ex is applying for passport. I have custodial custody. I use the document to sign him up for sports, camps etc...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your ex should be able to get his or her own original birth certificate from the vital statistics office of the town in which the child was born.  It will be another copy with a raised seal and will be considered the same as an original.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters