QUESTION

Do you have to go to court for temporary guardianship when the parents signed the papers and a waiver?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You either go to court and obtain a legal guardianship, or you have a glorified parental permission slip that a parent can revoke at any time on any whim.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters