QUESTION

Do you have to go to court for temporary guardianship when the parents willingly signed the papers and a waiver?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you want a valid guardianship, rather than revocable on a whim permission to babysit, yes, court is necessary.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters