QUESTION

Do you have to have a person hand served in a termination of parental rights case?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am the legal guardian of two grandsons. We wish to adopt them. The dad for one has not seen him since he was six months old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal service would be required for dad and mom.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters