QUESTION

do you have to pay for your childs college

Asked on Oct 13th, 2011 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
The question of liability for a child's college education is answered differently from state to state. Most states currently do not require parents to be liable (have to pay) for the expenses of an adult child (over the age of 18). check to see whether your state does require parents to contribute for college. If you have entered into an agreement or been ordered by a court to pay for college, then you are most likely liable.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters