QUESTION

Do you have to send child with non custodial parent if weather is bad?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If there is a blizzard, freezing rain, flooding, do I have to send child with dad?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not have to do something which is unreasonably risky for your child. It would be a good idea to notify the other parent in advance that you are concerned about the weather, and that you would rather send the child on a different day.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters