QUESTION

Do you have to submit to a DNA paternity order in Massachusetts?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
An EX has found out that I had a child after divorce and now has requested a court summons for paternity. The EX is in Massachusetts the child was born in Connecticut the child was born ten months after the divorce the child is now two years old and has had no contact with EX and Do not believe the EX to be the father. Now reside in Iowa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on where the child lived in the 6 months before your ex initiated proceedings, Mass may not have jurisdiction to hear the case.  Best wishes.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters