QUESTION

Do you have to tell the father of your children if you get married to someone else?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2022 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
My ex is very abusive and I recently got married to someone new but my ex doesn't know about him at all. I have 95% custody of my children. Do I legally have to tell my ex that I got married. I'm concerned for our safety and what he might do to me and the kids if he finds out that I even was dating someone new.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Anytime a person petitions for child support or make some motion for modification for child support, each side if requested by the other side, needs to provide financial information about their household finances. This may implicate disclosing the income of the household which would include your new spouse. So in that context, that would be required.    
Answered on Jan 19th, 2022 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters