QUESTION

Do you know a lot about domestic violence.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Utah
More details to this question:
I've been with my husband for 28 yrs and married for 21 yrs. But the entire time we have been married and many years before that he's beat me, talked down to me,, called me names, didn't let me go to school (college) to be someone he said I wasn't smart enough. Then he trained me into what he wanted, when that song by Justin Timberlake came out domesticated he had me listen to it and said he liked that song because that's what he did to me. I hate that song.. It took me years to learn he's a narcissist. I just need a great attorney to help me fight him he always gets away with everything. How would I find an attorney who specializes in DV
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
My first impression is that you really need a divorce and to address the underlying cause of all the issues, the abuse. You also have the option to sue for damages related to the abuse. But, from my point of view, you need to stop the abuse and the only way to do that is to remove yourself from the problem by way of perhaps a protective order and then divorce. How do you find an attorney? You do your homework on the issues. I've practiced in those areas for over 30 years. You need to prepare to vigorously assert your  claims and concerns to do what truly is in youe best interests. You need an attorney who helps you prepare a plan. You need to get with an aggressive family law attorney who has experience with divorce, abuse, and difficult cases. I know what these cases are like, having handled a number. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. I f you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone my office Tuedsay morning (today is a holiday and the office is closed). Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests.

 David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
Answered on Jan 20th, 2020 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters