QUESTION

Do you need a lawyer to go to a hearing?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been charged for domestic violence and I have a hearing for Order of Protection in the next few days. Do you need to have an attorney for a hearing? What goes on at a hearing? Is this the same as a court date where you might need an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not need to hire an attorney for the OP hearing but by hiring an attorney he/she will be better able to answer your questions about the process.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters