QUESTION

Do you need to counter file is the petitioner has facts that are wrong in the petition but is asking for nothing from respondent?

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You should interpose an answer, but you do not need to file a counter-petition.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters