QUESTION

Do you take on your spouses debt when you get married?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
tax debt and anything from their youth
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The short answer is No.  For tax debt or any other debt, anything accrued during the marriage, is their separate debt, just like any property or assets as their separate assets.  Even during the marriage, unless you sign or co-sign on something with your spouse, you cannot be held liable to a third-party for your spouse's debts.  In the event of a divorce, a judge can divide up marital debt and assign each spouse a portion of any debt incurred during the marriage, but this only makes you liable to each other; it does not create liability to a third-party bank or debt collector.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters