QUESTION

Does a 16 year old boy have a voice about where he lives and where he goes to school?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes. While he does not have complete legal control, he certainly should have a voice with the Court, and he has a LOT of practical control in that he is old enough to just ignore some parrental demands, especially if he has another place to go where he is welcomed.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters