QUESTION

Does a biological father have to support a mother financially and/or emotionally while she is pregnant?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, a mother can ask the court for you to pay back child support from the date of your child's birth.  The mom can also ask to be compensated for medical bills with regard to the pregnancy.  However, whether or not the court grants such relief is another issue.  I do not know what is allowed in Florida.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia,L awGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters