QUESTION

Does a biological father paying child support have rights to the minors school and health records?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2024 on Paternity - Florida
More details to this question:
Biological father just put on child support for a 15 year old child he did not know was his. DNA test proved him to be the father. The biological father has never met the child. Mother put him on support and he knows nothing about the child. If the biological father is listed on the birth certificate, can the biological father get school records and doctor records since the mother will not give him any information on the child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Duncan:   Prioer to July, 2023, typically when  child support is ordered through the Department of Revenue as the petitioner, the order did not confer upon the father the rights of  shared parental responsibilityand the right to access records of the child. However, as of July, 2023, under Florida Statute 742.10, if paternity is adjudicated by the Department of Revenue per Florida Statute 409.256, (which appears to be the case) then a father who has established paternity under  742.10 is " the natural guardian[s] of the child and [are] entitled and subject to the rights and responsibilities of parent[s]. Accordingly, father should contact the providers he seeks the records from, provide the order where he is deemed the father (as well as the birth certificate if available) and request the records.  If the provider declines to produce these records, then he can cite the above statute to them.  Hopefully, this will be enough and he will be given access to the requested records. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova, Esquire Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Miami-Dade:  954-316-3496 Boca Raton/Palm Beach: 561-962-2785     
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2024 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters