QUESTION

Does a child have inheritance claim against a natural parent whose parental rights were terminated? Child has been subsequently adopted by others.

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version -- almost certainly not.  A termination of parental rights (in Nevada, at least) is a complete dissolution of legal ties -- rights and obligations -- in both directions.  Other states may have different laws, so the place of the order might be relevant.  Of course, any person can choose to make a beneficiary designation to someone else, so if the terminated parent chose to make a bequest to the child adopted by others, he or she could do so.
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters