QUESTION

Does a child need to be covered by a parents insurance if they don't live with them

Asked on Jun 30th, 2016 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
it is mandatory under Wisconsin law in an action affecting the family, such as divorce, legal separation or paternity, to require that the parties' maintain health insurance for the minor children; this is true regardless of the placement arrangement between the parents; the cost of how it gets paid for can also be allocated between the parties, but the answer to your question is yes; you can be court ordered to provide health insurance for your children, even if they don't live with you.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 5:44 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters