QUESTION

does a college student have to live at home to continue to receive child support for that child?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
being taken to trial because my son is in college and stays with his girlfriend and her parents when not at school i give them money every month to support him also still pay alot of other things for him also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In PA, it is limited to 18 or graduation from high school.  You should be able to check the state's website to find the answer.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters